Skolkovo’s top startup expert Pekka Viljakainen on Thursday announced the five winners of the pitch sessions at stage two of the Russian Startup Tour in the Siberian city of Tomsk.
Three victors received 1 million rubles investment from Fund to Promote Small High-Tech Firms. Photo: sk.ru
There were five categories for the competition, which saw the top innovators invited to June’s Startup Village in Moscow: Innovations for kids; information technology; efficient energy; biomedical technology; and industrial technology.
New ways of seeking and exploring hydrocarbon deposits won first place for Arkady Zlobinsky in the efficient energy track, and Vitaly Alexeenko’s laser-based cutting and welding technology was the best industrial innovation.
Sergei Kavetsky’s novel method of rapid sterilization of medical equipment won the top prize in the biomedical track.First place in the children’s innovations track went to Sergei Umbetov and his blocks-based robotized construction set, with Anton Titkov’s “Sci Office” project winning the top IT prize. Zlobinsky, Kavetsky and Alexeenko were each awarded 1 million rubles in investment from the Fund to Promote Small High-Tech Firms.
Additionally, Marat Uramaev’s logging information system won special recognition and a place at the Startup Village.
Otherwise first-place teams were invited to Startup Village, with the exception of Sergei Umbetov.
Name
Project
Track
Place
Sergei Umbetov
Robotized multifunctional blocks-based construction set
Innovations for kids
1st
Maxim Orlov
Mobile lab technology
2nd
Yulia Klyueva
Social service “lifeline”
3rd
Anton Titkov
Sci office
IT
Nikita Timoshenkov
Bicycle alarm tracker
Valentin Nikolaenko
Master business
Arkady Zlobinsky
Efficient seeking and exploration of hydrocarbon deposits
Efficient energy
Dmitry Filatov
Cryogels to protect the soil and increase the adaptive capacity of plants in extreme conditions
Yuri Manshtein
Environmental risk management
Marat Uramaev
Logging information system
Special prize
Sergei Kavetsky
Rapid medical instrument sterilizer
Biomedical
Yegor Zhukov
Portable device to evaluate hemostatic system
Sergei Chupin
Therapeutic and diagnostic technology for interactive brain stimulation
Vitaly Alexeenko
Laser radiation for metal cutting and welding
Industrial technology
Maxim Chepezubov
Multifunctional fluoropolymer-based coating
Alexandra Tarasova
Multifunction crystals for nonlinear optics and semiconductor detectors